Radio1.asia Privacy Policy
Radio1.asia is part of the MKC Enterprises Group which includes Samui Island Radio and
MKC Media and Entertainment. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses
the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Radio1.asia collects the following data:
• Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
• [Add any other data yRadio1.asia collects]

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Radio1.asia with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process
data when you:
• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message
boards or via email.
• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
• When you register with our android or IOS applications
• Enter any competition or send communication to any organization within the group
Radio1.asia may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
• Advertisers that you have contacted or made purchases or enquiries from

How will we use your data?
Radio1.asia collects your data so that we can:
• Process your order, manage your account.
• Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
• Monitor listener preferences and plan future shows, events and promotions
If you agree, Radio1.asia will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer
you their products and services.
• Samui Island Radio
• MKC Media and Entertainment
• MKC Enterprises
When Radio1.asia processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting
information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?
Radio1.asia securely stores your data at MKC Enterprises data and server centre, Cape Town,
South Africa.
Radio1.asia will keep your available and submitted data for 12 months. Once this time period
has expired, we will delete your data by either automatic or manual methods
Marketing
Radio1.asia would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we
think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies and advertisers.
• Samui Island Radio
• MKC Media and Entertainment
• MKC Enterprises
• Advertisers & other partners
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Radio1.asia from contacting you for marketing purposes or
giving your data to other members of the Radio1.asia Group.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email contact@radio1.asia.

What are your data protection rights?
Radio1.asia would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access - You have the right to request Radio1.asia for copies of your personal
data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Radio1.asia correct any
information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Radio1.asia to
complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure- You have the right to request that Radio1.asia erase your personal
data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing- You have the right to request that Radio1.asia restrict the
processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing- You have the right to object to Radio1.asia's processing of
your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Radio1.asia transfer the data
that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any
of these rights, please contact us at our email:
Call us at:
Or write to us:
What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and
visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you
automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit
allaboutcookies.org.
How do we use cookies?
Radio1.asia uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,
including:
• Keeping you signed in
• Understanding how you use our website
What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
• Functionality -Radio1.asia uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our
website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what
language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies
are used.
• Advertising -Radio1.asia uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to
our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your
browser, device, and your IPaddress. Radio1.asia sometimes shares some limited
aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online
data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you
visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on
our website.
How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove
cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not
function as a result.
Privacy policies of other websites
The Radio1.asia website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to
our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
Changes to our privacy policy
Radio1.asia keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web
page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 August 2019.
How to contact us
If you have any questions about Radio1.asia's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you
would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: contact@radio1.asia
How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Radio1.asia has not addressed your
concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.
www,ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

SHARE US
× Send us a text, voice clip or picture